See ALL Grand Slam Day One Results

O US Open 2021 started this Monday at full steam and already with big games valid for the last Grand Slam of the season.

You also watch the US Open, with ALL games on ALL courts, LIVE by ESPN on Star+ from this Tuesday (August 31st). Click here for more information.

On the very first day, Americans saw their main hope among men to say goodbye. John Isner was bested by compatriot Brandon Nakashima in straight sets.

2014 US Open champion Croatian Marin Cilic abandoned his fifth-set debut against German Phillip Kohlschreiber.

Follow below all the results of the first day of the North American Grand Slam. Update this note throughout the day as new results are added.

1st Round – Men

Andrey Rublev (RUS) 3×0 Ivo Karlovic (CRO) 6/3 7/6 (7/3) 6/3
Diego Schwartzman (ARG) 3×0 Ricardas Berankis (LTU) 7/5 6/3 6/3
Felix Auger-Aliassime (CAN) 3×1 Evgeny Donskoy (RUS) 7/6 (7/0) 3/6 7/6 (7/1) 7/6 (10/8)
Peter Gojowczyk (ALE) 3×2 (23) Ugo Humbert (FRA) 1/6 6/1 6/2 5/7 6/4
Daniel Evans (GBR) 3×1 Thiago Monteiro (BRA) 6/3 6/7 (8/6) 6/4 6/1
Dusan Lajovic (SRB) 3×1 Benoit Paire (FRA) 6/3 7/5 2/6 6/4
Bernabe Zapata Miralles (ESP) 3×2 Feliciano Lopez (ESP) 5/7 7/6 (8/6) 4/6 6/3 6/3
Henri Laaksonen (SUI) 3×0 John Millman (AUS) 7/6 (8/6) 7/6 (7/2) 6/1
Facundo Bagnis (ARG) 3×0 Taro Daniel (JPN) 6/3 6/3 6/3
Brandon Nakashima (USA) 3 x 0 John Isner (USA) 7/6, 7/6, 6/3
Casper Ruud (NOR) 3 x 0 Yuichi Sugita (JAP) 6/3, 6/2, 6/2
Grigor Dimitrov (BUL) 3 x 0 Sam Riffice (USA) 6/1, 7/6, 6/3
Kevin Anderson (AFS) 3 x 2 Jiri Vesely (RTC) 7/6, 4/6, 3/6 7/6, 7//6
Christian Garin (CHI) 3 x 1 Norbert Gombos (SLQ) 6/3, 4/6, 6/4, 7/6
Phillip Kohlschreiber (ALE) beat Marin Cilic (CRO) 6/7 6/7 6/2, 6/2, 2/0 and retirement
Marcus Giron (USA) 3 x 0 Antoine Hoang (FRA) 6/3, 6/4, 7/5
Pedro Martinez (ESP) 3 x 2 James Duckworth (AUS) 4/6, 4/6, 7/6, 6/2, 6/2
Stefanos Tsitsipas (GRE) 3 x 2 Andy Murray (GBR) 2/6, 7/6, 3/6, 6/3, 6/4
Pablo Andujar (ESP) 3 x 2 Mikhail Kukushkin (CAZ) 3/6, 4/6, 6/4, 6/4, 6/2
Alex Molcan (LES) 3 x 1 Hundred Ilkel (TUR) 4/6 6/3, 6/1, 6/1
Adrian Mannarino (FRA) 3 x 2 Pierre-Hugues Herbert (FRA) 3/6, 4/6, 6/4, 6/3, 6/3
Emil Ruusuvuori (FIN) 3 x 1 Kamil Majchrzak (POL) 6/4, 6/2, 3/6, 6/1
Marco Trungelliti (ARG) 3 x 2 Alejandro Davidovich Fokina (ESP) 5/7, 6/3, 7/5, 6/7, 6/4
Carlos Alcaraz (ESP) 3 x 0 Cameron Norrie (GBR) 6/4, 6/4, 6/3
Dominik Koepfer (ALE) 3 x 2 Quentin Halys (FRA) 6/4, 3/6, 3/6, 6/3, 6/4
Alexei Popyrin 3 x 1 Radu Albot (MOL) 6/3, 6/7, 6/3, 6/3
Botic van de Zandschulp (HOL) 3 x 2 Carlos Tabernar (ESP) 2/6, 6/3, 6/4, 7/5, 6/3
Guido Pella (ARG) 3 x 1 Filip Krajinovic (SER) 6/7, 6/3, 6/2, 6/2
Arthur Rinderknech (FRA) 3 x 2 Miomir Kecmanovic (SER) 6/6, 3/6, 7/5, 6/3, 6/4
Frances Tiafoe (USA) 3 x 1 Christian Eubanks (USA) 7/6, 5/7, 6/3, 6/4

1st Round – Women

Garbiñe Muguruza (ESP) 2×0 Donna Vekic (CRO) 7/6 (7/4) 7/6 (7/5)
Simona Halep (ROM) 2×0 Camila Giorgi (ITA) 6/4 7/6 (7/3)
Daniele Collins (USA) 2×0 Carla Suárez Navarro (ESP) 6/2 6/4
Kaia Kanepi (EST) 2×0 (31) Yulia Putintseva (CAZ) 2/6 7/6 (7/4) 6/2
Ekaterina Alexandrova (RUS) 2×0 Sara Errani (ITA) 6/3 6/2
Sloane Stephens (USA) 2v1 Madison Keys (USA) 6/3 1/6 7/6 (9/7)
Kristina Kucova (SVK) 2×0 Ann Li (USA) 7/5 6/1
Anhelina Kalinina (UCR) 2×1 Mayar Sherif (EGY) 4/6 6/1 6/1
Leylah Fernandez (CAN) 2×0 Ana Konjuh (CRO) 7/6 (7/3) 6/2
Garbine Muguruza (ESP) 2 x 0 Donna Vekic (CRO) 7/6, 7/6
Elena Rybakina (CAZ) 2 x 0 Aliaksandra Sasnovich (BLR) 6/2, 6/3
Maria Osorio Serrano (COL) 2 x 0 Ivana Jorovic (SER) 6/2, 6/2
Kaja Juvan (SLO) 2 x 0 Heather Watson (GBR) 6/1, 6/4
Kristina Kucova (SLQ) 2 x 0 Ann Li (USA) 7/5, 6/1
Andrea Petkovic (ALE) 2 x 0 Irina-Camelia Begu (ROM) 6/2, 7/6
Caroline Garcia (FRA) 2 x 1 Harriet Dart (GBR) 6/7, 6/4, 6/2
Angelique Kerber (ALE) 2 x 1 Dayana Yastremska (UCR) 3/6, 6/4, 7/6
Barbora Krejcikova (RTC) 2 x 0 Astra Sharma (AUS) 6/0, 6/4
Coco Gauff (USA) 2 x 0 Magda Linette (POL) 5/7, 6/3, 6/4
Victoria Azarenka (BLR) 2 x 0 Tereza Martincova (RTC) 6/4, 6/0
Ons Jabeur (TUN) 2 x 0 Alize Cornet (FRA) 7/5, 7/5
Christina McHale (USA) 2 x 0 Emma Navarro (USA) 6/1, 7/6
Valentini Grammatikopoulou (GRE) 2 x 0 Anna Blinnova (RUS) 6/3, 6/2
Elina Svitolina (UCR) 2 x 0 Rebecca Marino (CAN) 6/2, 6/3
Aryna Sabalenka (BLR) 2 x 1 Nina Stojanovic (SER) 6/4, 6/7, 6/0
Elise Mertens (BEL) 2 x 1 Rebecca Peterson (SUE) 3/6, 7/6, 7/6